Festival Artists

Alumni festival artists

David Yang

Viola

Michael Brown

Piano, Composer

Rebecca Anderson

Violin

Edward Arron

Cello

Auricolae Music Troupe

Music and Storytelling

Anne Azèma

Soprano

Susan Babini

Cello

Amy Sue Barston

Cello

Cyrus Beroukhim

Violin

Elizabeth Blumenstock

Baroque Violin

The Boston Camerata

Early Music Ensemble

Robert J. Bradshaw

Composer

Claire Bryant

Cello

Gabriel Carcano

Piano

Dan Colson

Composer

Gabriel Cabezas

Cello

Candlelight Chorale: Jay Lane, conductor

Phoebe Carrai

Baroque Cello

George Case

Choral Director

Hanneke Cassel

Fiddle

The Choir School of St. John's

Andrea Clearfield

Composer

Kenneth Cooper

Harpsichord

Steve Copes

Violin

Scott Devereaux

Tuba

Jon Deak

Composer, Contrabass

Melissa Dunphy

Composer

Rhina Espaillat

Poet

Eric Ewazen

Composer

David Ehrlich

Violin

Ensemble Epomeo

String Trio

Exit Dance

Dance Ensemble

Cynthia Folio

Composer

Fung Chern Hwei

Composer, Improv Violin

Jeremy Galyon

Bass/baritone

Emilie-Ann Gendron

Violin

Alexis Pia Gerlach

Cello

Jeremy Gill

Composer

Ara Gregorian

Violin

Clare Hammond

Piano

Meg Harper

Organ

Zenas Hsu

Violin

Qing Jiang

Piano

Ieva Jokubaviciute

Piano

Min-Young Kim

Violin

Moran Katz

Clarinet

Ann Kerzner

Composer

Nicholas Kitchen

Violin

Martin Kutnowski

Composer

Tessa Lark

Violin

Cheng-Hou Lee

Cello

Lisa Lee

Violin

Daniel Lippel

Guitar

George Lopez

Piano

David Ludwig

Composer

Robert Maggio

Composer

Meehan/Perkins Duo

Percussion

Jesse Mills

Violin

Mai Motobuchi

Viola

Irina Muresanu

Violin

Doori Na

Violin

Clancy Newman

Cello

Alfred Nicol

Poet

Makoto Nakura

Marimba

Yuri Namkung

Violin

Leah Gale Nelson

Baroque Violin

Newburyport Choral Society: George Case, Conductor

The Greater Newburyport Children's Chorus

Newburyport Festival Baroque Orchestra

Neli Nikolaeva

Violin

Scott Ordway

Composer

Karen Ouzounian

Cello

Nurit Pacht

Violin

Todd Palmer

Clarinet

Grace Park

Violin

Diane Pascal

Violin

Adela Peňa

Violin

Daniela Giula Pierson

Baroque Violin

Jonathan Pieslak

Composer

Plum Island Pans

Steel Drum Ensemble

Sharon Roffman

Violin

Jay Reise

Composer

Cynthia Roberts

Baroque Violin

Indro Roy-Chowdhury

Sitar

Gonzalo X Ruiz

Baroque Oboe

Michael Sponseller

Harpsichord

Miho Saegusa

Violin

Randall Scarlata

Baritone

James Schlefer

Shakuhachi

Julie Scolnik

Flute

Katheryn Shao

Harpsichord

Matthew Sharp

Cello

Beverly Shin

Violin

Dongsok Shin

Harpsichord

Adam Silverman

Composer

Kile Smith

Composer

Caroline Stinson

Cello

Anna Stoytcheva

Piano

Synergy Brass Quintet

Brass Quintet

Theater in the Open

Puppetry, Pageantry, Music, Movement and Acting

Help ensure our continued success

NCMF relies on the assistance of corporations, foundations, and most importantly, you.

Make a GiftVolunteer
Season
17